Janzi Awards winners 2021: Full list

The Janzi Awards that happened over the weekend saw some big names and some drama. Keep locked in as we bring you the Full List Of Janzi Awards Winners 2021.

A number of performers ganged up and punched Kadongo Kamu singer Gerald Kiwewa on stage accusing him of chewing their money from Gulu.

For the ceremony, a number of performances from a number of big artists went down suc as Sheebah, Apass, Karole Kasita, Liam Voice, Lilian Mbabazi, Moses Matovu among others.

The event was presented by Karitas Karisimbi and Isaac Rucci while Lynda Ddane, Crysto Panda and Sheba Martha welcomed the guests on the red carpet.

Full List Of Janzi Awards Winners 2021.

Lifetime Achievement Award

Moses Matovu

Outstanding Legendary Artiste

Moze Radio

Outstanding Children Playbook

Namulanda by Walaabyeki Magoba

Outstanding non-fiction writer

Charles Peter Mayiga

Outstanding cartoonist award

Jimmy Spire Ssentongo

Outstanding comedy award

Uncle Mo Kiboneka

Outstanding Community Museum Award 

Igongo Cultural Centre

Outstanding magician/illusionist

Jonathan the Magician

Domestic Tourism Award

Trip Addicts

Traditional medicine innovator award

Prof Patrick Ogwang/Covidex

Outstanding MC award

MC Kats Katamba

Outstanding Innovator Award

Zeenode Limited

Outstanding makeup artist award

Mona Faces

Outstanding interior Designer

One100 Interiors Uganda

Outstanding architect award

William Henry Sentongo

Outstanding Painter

Joseph Ntesibe

Outstanding Photographer Award

Edgar Batte

Outstanding fashion designer

Abbas Kaijuka

Outstanding Stylish in fashion award

Mavo Kampala

Outsa Actor

Housen Mushema

Outstanding song of the year

Pia Pounds – Tupaate

Outstanding Western Artist 

Ray G

Outstanding dance group 

Masaka Kids Africana

Outstanding TV Drama

Baguma

Outstanding video award

Pia Pounds – Tupaate

Outstanding audio producer 

Nessim pan production

Outstanding Audio producer Regional 

Master Beats 

Outstanding Faith-based musician

Levixone

Outstanding RnB artist 

Liam Voice

Outstanding kadongo Kamu male artist

Willy Mukaabya

Outstanding App

Afro Mobile

Outstanding Vocalist

Kenneth Mugabi

Outstanding Performer 

Sheebah Karungi

Outstanding Afro-Zouk Artist

B2C (Kampala Boys)

Outstanding TV Drama

Baguma

Outstanding Entrepreneurial Artist 

Bobi Wine

Outstanding Actor

Housen Mushema

Male artist of the year

Pallaso

Humanitarian Award

Levixone (Kosovo NGO)

Outstanding Producer/ Film & Video

Usama Mukwaya

Outstanding Visual Effects/ Film & Video

Usama Mukwaya

Outstanding DJ

DJ Slick Stuart And Roja

Outstanding Female Artist of the year

Azawi

Outstanding Dancehall Artist of the year

Cindy Sanyu

Outstanding Promoters

Talent Africa 256

Outstanding Album of the Year

Azawi (African Music)

Viewer’s Choice Award

Eddy Kenzo

Outstanding Video Producer Regional (North)

McElvis Onset (Rasta Swagg-Pi Naka)

Outstanding Film

The Girl in the Yellow Jumper (Produced and directed by Loukman Ali)

Outstanding Northern Artist

Profesa Maros (Centre)

Outstanding Eastern Artist

Rody Gavana (Akello)

Outstanding Theatre Production

The Chains of Dance (Edward Sembatya)

Outstanding Online Newspaper

Nile Post

Outstanding Dance Group

Masaka Kids

Written by 

Related posts

Leave a Comment